Categories
Our Export Market
  • Eastern Europe
  • South America
  • America
  • North America
  • Africa
  • India
  • Australia
  • Middle East
  • Maldives
  • Russia
  •  
    Contact Us
    262G, 1st lane,
    Shanthipura,Thalawathugoda,
    Sri Lanka.

    Telephone :
    +94 11 2776271

    Fax:
    +94 11 2776271

    SL Office Email:
    info@handsexpolanka.com

     

    When mature the coconuts still contain some water and can be used as seed nuts or processed to give oil from the kernel, charcoal from the hard shell and coir from the fibrous husk.

    The edible part which is present inside the coconut is commonly called as the coconut flesh .When dried, the coconut flesh is called copra. The oil and milk derived from it are commonly used in cooking and frying. Coconut oil is also widely used in soaps and cosmetics.